Muntelier
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2274
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Muntelier centerThe parcel data lists 469 parcels in Muntelier, covering 2.5 km². 82.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 602 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 469
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 2.5 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 602 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 82.1%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1986
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Muntelier
Muntelier ranks 99th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Muntelier measures 602 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’290 m². Muntelier is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 82.1% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone schwacher Dichte (63.1%) and Kernzone A (5.1%). In total, Muntelier uses 11 zone designations. In the data, 14.7% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Muntelier has 547 buildings with 530 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (73.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 35.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (23.1% of them), and 29.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1986, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 385 (82.1%)
Unbuilt: 84 (17.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone schwacher Dichte | 296 | 0.19 km² | 88.5% |
| Kernzone A | 24 | 0.01 km² | 95.8% |
| Arbeitszone B | 21 | 0.08 km² | 61.9% |
| Kernzone B | 21 | 0.02 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone von allgemeinem Interesse | 10 | 0.10 km² | 50.0% |
| Schutzzone Murtensee | 8 | 1.31 km² | 50.0% |
| Wohnzone mittlerer Dichte | 7 | 0.02 km² | 57.1% |
| Arbeitszone A | 5 | 0.01 km² | 80.0% |
| Mischzone | 5 | 0.01 km² | 60.0% |
| Schutzzone Schloss | 2 | 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Freihaltezone | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| No zone | 69 | 0.75 km² | 73.9% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 547 buildings with 530 dwellings here; 220 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 547
- Dwellings
- 530
- Single-family houses
- 220
- Building volume
- 866’904 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Muntelier
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Muntelier. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels