Montagny (FR)

Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2029

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Montagny (FR) center

The parcel data lists 2’935 parcels in Montagny (FR), covering 17.6 km². 63.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’431 m².

Key figures

Parcels
2’935
1.8% of the canton
Total area
17.6 km²
1.1% of the canton
Median area
2’431 m²
Canton: 1’290 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
63.8%
Canton: 75.2%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1996
Canton: 1988
Switzerland: 1975

About Montagny (FR)

Montagny (FR) ranks 14th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 1.8% of the canton's parcels on 1.1% of its area. The median parcel in Montagny (FR) measures 2’431 m², larger than the canton median of 1’290 m². Montagny (FR) is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 63.8% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Zone résidentielle à faible densité I (10.5%), Zone de décharge controlée pour matériaux inertes (9.7%) and Zone de village I (7.3%). In total, Montagny (FR) uses 20 zone designations. In the data, 62.9% of the parcels have no zone designation.

According to the building register, Montagny (FR) has 1’538 buildings with 1’436 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (68.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 42.6% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2011 to 2020 (8.2% of them), and 16.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1996, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1988).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 1’873 (63.8%)

Unbuilt: 1’062 (36.2%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Zone résidentielle à faible densité I3080.34 km²87.3%
Zone de décharge controlée pour matériaux inertes2842.65 km²10.2%
Zone de village I2150.26 km²87.9%
Zone de village II710.08 km²85.9%
Zone agricole 16 LAT450.80 km²4.4%
Zone résidentielle à faible densité II450.05 km²88.9%
Zone d'intérêt général270.10 km²37.0%
Zone spéciale "Longemalles"220.17 km²95.5%
Zone de centre180.02 km²83.3%
Zone résidentielle à moyenne densité II140.02 km²50.0%
Zone résidentielle moyenne densité I90.02 km²88.9%
Zone de décharge pour matériaux terreux80.02 km²62.5%
Other zones (8 labels)220.11 km²72.7%
No zone1’84712.92 km²65.0%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 1’538 buildings with 1’436 dwellings here; 492 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
1’538
Dwellings
1’436
Single-family houses
492
Building volume
1.6 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential717
  • Mixed use30
  • Non-residential655
  • Other136

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 1920100
  • 1920-194535
  • 1946-196033
  • 1961-198075
  • 1981-2000151
  • 2001-2010112
  • 2011-2020154
  • 2021 and later46
  • Unknown year1’167

Maps and geodata for Montagny (FR)

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Montagny (FR). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg

Open the geopool map