Misery-Courtion
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2272
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Misery-Courtion centerThe parcel data lists 1’152 parcels in Misery-Courtion, covering 11.4 km². 73.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’580 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’152
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.4 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’580 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 73.3%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1998
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Misery-Courtion
Misery-Courtion ranks 53rd of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Misery-Courtion measures 1’580 m², larger than the canton median of 1’290 m². Misery-Courtion is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 73.3% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone résidentielle faible densité (24.1%) and Zone village (19.8%). In total, Misery-Courtion uses 22 zone designations. In the data, 46% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Misery-Courtion has 1’298 buildings with 1’070 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (67.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 46.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2001 to 2010 (15.9% of them), and 30% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1998, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 844 (73.3%)
Unbuilt: 308 (26.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone résidentielle faible densité | 278 | 0.26 km² | 87.8% |
| Zone village | 228 | 0.26 km² | 83.3% |
| Zone spéciale du Swing-golf | 14 | 0.27 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone de Golf | 13 | 0.60 km² | 23.1% |
| Zone mixte | 13 | 0.02 km² | 84.6% |
| Zone agricole 16 LAT | 12 | 0.07 km² | 8.3% |
| Zone de glaisière | 11 | 0.08 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone en attente d'approbation | 11 | 0.07 km² | 27.3% |
| Zone résidentielle moyenne densité | 9 | 0.03 km² | 88.9% |
| Zone d'intérêt général 4 | 8 | 0.01 km² | 62.5% |
| Zone des eaux 17 LAT | 6 | 0.11 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone d'activités 1 | 5 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (10 labels) | 14 | 0.19 km² | 71.4% |
| No zone | 530 | 9.37 km² | 68.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’298 buildings with 1’070 dwellings here; 361 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’298
- Dwellings
- 1’070
- Single-family houses
- 361
- Building volume
- 1.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Misery-Courtion
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Misery-Courtion. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels