Belfaux
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2175
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Belfaux centerThe parcel data lists 1’132 parcels in Belfaux, covering 8.9 km². 78.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’158 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’132
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 8.9 km²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’158 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 78.4%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Belfaux
Belfaux ranks 55th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels on 0.5% of its area. The median parcel in Belfaux measures 1’158 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’290 m². Belfaux is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 78.4% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone résidentielle à faible densité I (24.7%), Zone résidentielle à faible densité II (14.9%) and Zone résidentielle à moyenne densité (5.9%). In total, Belfaux uses 14 zone designations. In the data, 33.4% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Belfaux has 1’282 buildings with 1’599 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (63.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 42.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (19.9% of them), and 26.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 888 (78.4%)
Unbuilt: 244 (21.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité I | 280 | 0.28 km² | 91.4% |
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité II | 169 | 0.08 km² | 88.8% |
| Zone résidentielle à moyenne densité | 67 | 0.10 km² | 92.5% |
| Zone de centre | 65 | 0.06 km² | 80.0% |
| Zone mixte | 50 | 0.06 km² | 84.0% |
| Zone spéciale du Swing-golf | 46 | 0.73 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité III | 31 | 0.04 km² | 96.8% |
| Zone d'intérêt général | 19 | 0.09 km² | 52.6% |
| Zone d'activité | 9 | 0.03 km² | 88.9% |
| Zone de centre2 | 7 | 0.03 km² | 71.4% |
| Zone de centre 3 | 4 | 0.02 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone d'activité équestre | 3 | 0.04 km² | 33.3% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 4 | 0.04 km² | 100.0% |
| No zone | 378 | 7.25 km² | 70.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’282 buildings with 1’599 dwellings here; 406 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’282
- Dwellings
- 1’599
- Single-family houses
- 406
- Building volume
- 1.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Belfaux
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Belfaux. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels