Attalens
Municipality in the canton of Fribourg · FSO no. 2321
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Attalens centerThe parcel data lists 1’672 parcels in Attalens, covering 9.7 km². 67.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’373 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’672
- 1% of the canton
- Total area
- 9.7 km²
- 0.6% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’373 m²
- Canton: 1’290 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 67.9%
- Canton: 75.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 2001
- Canton: 1988
- Switzerland: 1975
About Attalens
Attalens ranks 34th of 119 municipalities in the canton of Fribourg by number of parcels and holds 1% of the canton's parcels on 0.6% of its area. The median parcel in Attalens measures 1’373 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’290 m². Attalens is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 67.9% of its parcels have a building, against 75.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone résidentielle à faible densité (33.1%), Zone de décharge DCMI-ME (5.3%) and Zone centre village A (5.1%). In total, Attalens uses 15 zone designations. In the data, 40.1% of the parcels have no zone designation.
According to the building register, Attalens has 1’889 buildings with 1’662 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (77.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 40.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2001 to 2010 (22.9% of them), and 36.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 2001, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1988).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’136 (67.9%)
Unbuilt: 536 (32.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone résidentielle à faible densité | 554 | 0.60 km² | 90.1% |
| Zone de décharge DCMI-ME | 88 | 0.67 km² | 4.5% |
| Zone centre village A | 86 | 0.11 km² | 81.4% |
| Zone résidentielle à moyenne densité A | 64 | 0.08 km² | 95.3% |
| Zone de protection | 60 | 0.43 km² | 35.0% |
| Zone centre village B | 42 | 0.05 km² | 81.0% |
| Zone résidentielle à moyenne densité B | 36 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone d'activités artisanales et industrielles | 27 | 0.05 km² | 88.9% |
| Zone mixte | 13 | 0.03 km² | 84.6% |
| Zone libre | 11 | 0.01 km² | 63.6% |
| Zone d'intérêt général | 9 | 0.06 km² | 88.9% |
| Zone agricole 16 LAT | 5 | 0.24 km² | 80.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 6 | 0.12 km² | 50.0% |
| No zone | 671 | 7.25 km² | 52.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’889 buildings with 1’662 dwellings here; 696 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’889
- Dwellings
- 1’662
- Single-family houses
- 696
- Building volume
- 1.6 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Attalens
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Attalens. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Fribourg
- Belmont-Broye4’454 parcels
- Bulle4’150 parcels
- Châtel-Saint-Denis3’740 parcels
- Estavayer5’504 parcels
- Fribourg4’141 parcels
- Gibloux4’807 parcels
- Gurmels3’276 parcels
- Haut-Intyamon4’198 parcels
- Mont-Vully3’920 parcels
- Murten5’203 parcels
- Plaffeien3’259 parcels
- Tafers4’781 parcels