Unterseen
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 593
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Unterseen centerThe parcel data lists 1’857 parcels in Unterseen, covering 14 km². 75.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 704 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’857
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 14 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 704 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 75.3%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Unterseen
Unterseen is a municipality in the canton of Bern and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Unterseen measures 704 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Unterseen is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 75.3% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (46.3%), Landwirtschaftszone (20.7%) and Dorfzone (11.4%). In total, Unterseen uses 30 zone designations.
According to the building register, Unterseen has 2’268 buildings with 3’424 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 53% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 34.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (21.8% of them), and 17% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’398 (75.3%)
Unbuilt: 459 (24.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 859 | 0.68 km² | 86.3% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 384 | 11.52 km² | 42.7% |
| Dorfzone | 211 | 0.10 km² | 81.5% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 189 | 0.20 km² | 87.8% |
| Wohn- /Gewerbezone WG2 | 54 | 0.04 km² | 88.9% |
| Ferienhauszone | 49 | 0.03 km² | 79.6% |
| ZSF | 28 | 0.93 km² | 53.6% |
| Wohn- /Gewerbezone WG3 | 25 | 0.01 km² | 68.0% |
| Arbeitszone | 11 | 0.04 km² | 81.8% |
| Naturschutzgebiet | 10 | 0.17 km² | 40.0% |
| ZöN e Alterssiedlung | 5 | 0.01 km² | 20.0% |
| ZöN hSchule | 5 | 0.06 km² | 40.0% |
| Other zones (18 labels) | 27 | 0.20 km² | 74.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’268 buildings with 3’424 dwellings here; 665 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’268
- Dwellings
- 3’424
- Single-family houses
- 665
- Building volume
- 2.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Unterseen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Unterseen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels