Schattenhalb
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 786
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Schattenhalb centerThe parcel data lists 880 parcels in Schattenhalb, covering 26.2 km². 51.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’200 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 880
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 26.2 km²
- 0.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’200 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 51.2%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1946
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Schattenhalb
Schattenhalb ranks 184th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.5% of its area. The median parcel in Schattenhalb measures 2’200 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Schattenhalb is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 51.2% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (80.2%), Wohn- und Gewerbezone (5.9%) and Dorfkernzone (5.3%). In total, Schattenhalb uses 12 zone designations.
According to the building register, Schattenhalb has 838 buildings with 404 dwellings, 0.5 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 59.8% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 67.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (39.7% of them), and 12.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1946, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 451 (51.2%)
Unbuilt: 429 (48.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 706 | 25.57 km² | 42.2% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone | 52 | 0.04 km² | 86.5% |
| Dorfkernzone | 47 | 0.03 km² | 95.7% |
| Dorfzone | 41 | 0.03 km² | 92.7% |
| Gewerbezone | 8 | 0.03 km² | 75.0% |
| Weilerzone | 7 | 0.01 km² | 85.7% |
| Klinikzone | 6 | 0.07 km² | 50.0% |
| Wohnzone Hang | 5 | 0.01 km² | 60.0% |
| Abbau + Deponie | 4 | 0.39 km² | 75.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzungen, Bildung | 2 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzungen, Gemeindeverwaltung | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzungen, Mehrzweckgebäude | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 838 buildings with 404 dwellings here; 140 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 838
- Dwellings
- 404
- Single-family houses
- 140
- Building volume
- 581’768 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Schattenhalb
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Schattenhalb. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels