Rubigen

Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 623

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Rubigen center

The parcel data lists 1’161 parcels in Rubigen, covering 6.9 km². 65.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 753 m².

Key figures

Parcels
1’161
0.3% of the canton
Total area
6.9 km²
0.1% of the canton
Median area
753 m²
Canton: 1’131 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
65.7%
Canton: 57.2%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1983
Canton: 1975
Switzerland: 1975

About Rubigen

Rubigen ranks 130th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Rubigen measures 753 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Rubigen is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 65.7% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2 (29.2%), Landwirtschaftszone (26.4%) and Strukturerhaltungszone 6 (10.4%). In total, Rubigen uses 31 zone designations.

According to the building register, Rubigen has 1’245 buildings with 1’442 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 34.7% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (34.6% of them), and 19.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1975).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 763 (65.7%)

Unbuilt: 398 (34.3%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Wohnzone_23390.21 km²95.9%
Landwirtschaftszone3074.76 km²24.1%
Strukturerhaltungszone_61210.04 km²84.3%
Mischzone_A610.09 km²83.6%
Übriges_Gebiet490.72 km²4.1%
Wohnzone_3470.04 km²97.9%
Strukturerhaltungszone_7420.02 km²97.6%
Abbbau-_und_Ablagerungszone280.44 km²14.3%
Verkehrszone_Strasse250.03 km²0.0%
Strukturerhaltungszone_122< 0.01 km²95.5%
Kernzone_3150.02 km²93.3%
Strukturerhaltungszone_315< 0.01 km²93.3%
Other zones (19 labels)900.56 km²76.7%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 1’245 buildings with 1’442 dwellings here; 549 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
1’245
Dwellings
1’442
Single-family houses
549
Building volume
1.4 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential726
  • Mixed use30
  • Non-residential432
  • Other57

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192025
  • 1920-194523
  • 1946-196048
  • 1961-1980264
  • 1981-2000235
  • 2001-2010107
  • 2011-202040
  • 2021 and later3
  • Unknown year18

Maps and geodata for Rubigen

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Rubigen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Bern

Open the geopool map