Ringgenberg (BE)
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 590
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Ringgenberg (BE) centerThe parcel data lists 1’633 parcels in Ringgenberg (BE), covering 8.9 km². 72% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 670 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’633
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 8.9 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 670 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 72%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1960
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Ringgenberg (BE)
Ringgenberg (BE) is a municipality in the canton of Bern and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Ringgenberg (BE) measures 670 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Ringgenberg (BE) is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 72% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (36.1%), Landwirtschaftszone (30.7%) and Dorfkernzone DK (17.6%). In total, Ringgenberg (BE) uses 24 zone designations.
According to the building register, Ringgenberg (BE) has 1’861 buildings with 1’778 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 48.6% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 44.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (20.6% of them), and 10.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1960, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’176 (72%)
Unbuilt: 457 (28%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W2 | 589 | 0.41 km² | 84.4% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 502 | 7.87 km² | 53.4% |
| Dorfkernzone DK | 287 | 0.14 km² | 83.3% |
| Wohn-/Gewerbezone WG3 | 71 | 0.05 km² | 71.8% |
| übrige Zone USP | 53 | 0.08 km² | 45.3% |
| Gewerbezone G | 39 | 0.05 km² | 82.1% |
| Wohn-/Gewerbezone WG2 | 30 | 0.04 km² | 86.7% |
| Ferienhauszone | 18 | 0.02 km² | 72.2% |
| Grünzone | 16 | 0.06 km² | 62.5% |
| ZöN Parkplatz | 4 | 0.01 km² | 25.0% |
| ZöN Altersheim | 3 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| ZöN Badeanstalt | 3 | 0.03 km² | 66.7% |
| Other zones (12 labels) | 18 | 0.11 km² | 61.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’861 buildings with 1’778 dwellings here; 426 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’861
- Dwellings
- 1’778
- Single-family houses
- 426
- Building volume
- 1.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Ringgenberg (BE)
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Ringgenberg (BE). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels