Renan (BE)
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 441
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Renan (BE) centerThe parcel data lists 608 parcels in Renan (BE), covering 12.6 km². 57.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’533 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 608
- 0.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 12.6 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’533 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 57.7%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1965
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Renan (BE)
Renan (BE) ranks 241st of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.1% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Renan (BE) measures 1’533 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Renan (BE) is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 57.7% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole (55.6%), Zone centre (15.6%) and Zone d'habitation, 2 étages (13.7%). In total, Renan (BE) uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Renan (BE) has 594 buildings with 509 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (64.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 50.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (24.2% of them), and 17.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1965, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 351 (57.7%)
Unbuilt: 257 (42.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone agricole | 338 | 12.17 km² | 39.6% |
| Zone centre | 95 | 0.06 km² | 77.9% |
| Zone d'habitation, 2 étages | 83 | 0.10 km² | 88.0% |
| Zone d'habitation, 3 étages | 32 | 0.03 km² | 87.5% |
| Zone de verdure | 17 | 0.04 km² | 58.8% |
| Zone affectée à des besoins publics Werksiedlung | 9 | 0.08 km² | 88.9% |
| Zone d'activités | 7 | < 0.01 km² | 57.1% |
| Zone mixte, 3 étages | 6 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone destinée aux installations de sport et de loisirs | 5 | 0.09 km² | 60.0% |
| Zone affectée à des besoins publics D | 3 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone affectée à des besoins publics B | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone affectée à des besoins publics C | 2 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 9 | 0.03 km² | 66.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 594 buildings with 509 dwellings here; 161 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 594
- Dwellings
- 509
- Single-family houses
- 161
- Building volume
- 757’266 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Renan (BE)
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Renan (BE). Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels