Oppligen
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 622
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oppligen centerThe parcel data lists 404 parcels in Oppligen, covering 3.4 km². 43.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’601 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 404
- 0.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 3.4 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’601 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 43.1%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oppligen
Oppligen ranks 285th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.1% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Oppligen measures 1’601 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Oppligen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 43.1% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (58.7%), Wohnzone, (1 Geschoss) (15.6%) and Mischzone, (2 Geschosse) (11.9%). In total, Oppligen uses 9 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oppligen has 362 buildings with 330 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (61.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 48.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (24.1% of them), and 33.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 174 (43.1%)
Unbuilt: 230 (56.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 237 | 3.10 km² | 14.3% |
| Wohnzone,_(1_Geschoss) | 63 | 0.05 km² | 87.3% |
| Mischzone,_(2_Geschosse) | 48 | 0.07 km² | 79.2% |
| Wohnzone,_(2_Geschosse) | 37 | 0.04 km² | 86.5% |
| Bestandeszone | 10 | 0.02 km² | 80.0% |
| Schlossparkzone | 4 | 0.03 km² | 75.0% |
| Kiesabbau_und_-deponie | 2 | 0.09 km² | 50.0% |
| Zone_für_öffentliche_Nutzungen_A_"Dorf" | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| Arbeitszone | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 362 buildings with 330 dwellings here; 105 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 362
- Dwellings
- 330
- Single-family houses
- 105
- Building volume
- 355’208 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oppligen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oppligen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels