Oberwil bei Büren
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 391
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oberwil bei Büren centerThe parcel data lists 672 parcels in Oberwil bei Büren, covering 6.7 km². 46.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’453 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 672
- 0.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 6.7 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’453 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 46.4%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oberwil bei Büren
Oberwil bei Büren ranks 225th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.1% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Oberwil bei Büren measures 1’453 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Oberwil bei Büren is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 46.4% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone LWZ (54.6%), Kernzone K (19.5%) and Wohnzone W2 (9.4%). In total, Oberwil bei Büren uses 12 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oberwil bei Büren has 514 buildings with 455 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (71.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 40.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (28.2% of them), and 20.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 312 (46.4%)
Unbuilt: 360 (53.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone_LWZ | 367 | 6.40 km² | 18.5% |
| Kernzone_K | 131 | 0.12 km² | 79.4% |
| Wohnzone_W2 | 63 | 0.06 km² | 79.4% |
| Wohnzone_W1 | 53 | 0.04 km² | 81.1% |
| Wohn-_/Gewerbezone_WG_2 | 39 | 0.04 km² | 84.6% |
| Bauernhofzone_BHZ | 6 | 0.02 km² | 83.3% |
| Grünzone_GZ | 5 | 0.04 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone_für_öffentliche_Nutzung_C | 3 | 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
| Zone_für_öffentliche_Nutzung_D | 2 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Werkgelände_Teufmatte | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone_für_öffentliche_Nutzung_A | 1 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone_für_öffentliche_Nutzung_B | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 514 buildings with 455 dwellings here; 203 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 514
- Dwellings
- 455
- Single-family houses
- 203
- Building volume
- 578’014 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oberwil bei Büren
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oberwil bei Büren. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels