Münsingen
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 616
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Münsingen centerThe parcel data lists 3’774 parcels in Münsingen, covering 15.8 km². 64.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 797 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 3’774
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 15.8 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 797 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 64.4%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Münsingen
Münsingen ranks 20th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Münsingen measures 797 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Münsingen is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 64.4% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2 geschossig (42.4%), Landwirtschaftszone (31.6%) and Zone Erhaltung (9.1%). In total, Münsingen uses 60 zone designations.
According to the building register, Münsingen has 3’987 buildings with 6’517 dwellings, 1.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (62.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 30.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (37.1% of them), and 14.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 2’432 (64.4%)
Unbuilt: 1’342 (35.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone_2_geschossig | 1’599 | 1.09 km² | 91.6% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’194 | 11.94 km² | 13.8% |
| Zone_Erhaltung | 342 | 0.27 km² | 91.5% |
| Wohnzone_3_geschossig | 121 | 0.19 km² | 88.4% |
| Mischzone_Kern_Erhaltung | 99 | 0.11 km² | 86.9% |
| Mischzone_3_geschossig | 57 | 0.11 km² | 82.5% |
| Arbeitszone_IV | 43 | 0.22 km² | 69.8% |
| Mischzone_Kern_MK2 | 40 | 0.04 km² | 75.0% |
| Mischzone_Kern_MK4 | 30 | 0.05 km² | 66.7% |
| Wohnzone_4_Geschosse | 29 | 0.05 km² | 86.2% |
| Mischzone_2_geschossig | 28 | 0.04 km² | 78.6% |
| Mischzone_Kern_MK3 | 27 | 0.03 km² | 85.2% |
| Other zones (48 labels) | 165 | 1.64 km² | 60.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 3’987 buildings with 6’517 dwellings here; 1’506 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 3’987
- Dwellings
- 6’517
- Single-family houses
- 1’506
- Building volume
- 5.6 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Münsingen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Münsingen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels