Langnau im Emmental

Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 902

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Langnau im Emmental center

The parcel data lists 3’463 parcels in Langnau im Emmental, covering 48.3 km². 63.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’201 m².

Key figures

Parcels
3’463
0.8% of the canton
Total area
48.3 km²
0.9% of the canton
Median area
1’201 m²
Canton: 1’131 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
63.9%
Canton: 57.2%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1975
Canton: 1975
Switzerland: 1975

About Langnau im Emmental

Langnau im Emmental ranks 21st of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 0.9% of its area. The median parcel in Langnau im Emmental measures 1’201 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’131 m². Langnau im Emmental is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 63.9% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (28.7%), Wohnzone 2 (20.4%) and übriges Gebiet (17.5%). In total, Langnau im Emmental uses 39 zone designations.

According to the building register, Langnau im Emmental has 4’418 buildings with 5’107 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 48% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 46.4% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (21.3% of them), and 20.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is the same as in the canton as a whole.

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 2’213 (63.9%)

Unbuilt: 1’250 (36.1%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Landwirtschaftszone99330.67 km²54.1%
Wohnzone 27080.48 km²90.1%
übriges Gebiet60715.21 km²12.5%
Mischzone 33550.44 km²84.8%
Mischzone 23260.26 km²87.1%
Wohnzone 31280.27 km²79.7%
Wohn- und Gewerbezone B gemäss Zonenplan vom 13.2.19951080.10 km²86.1%
Arbeitszone 1740.25 km²68.9%
Hangschutzzone670.26 km²77.6%
Wohn- und Gewerbezone A gemäss Zonenplan vom 13.2.1995190.01 km²89.5%
Weilerzone Gohl120.01 km²100.0%
ZöN 2 Schulbauten, Anlagen und Kletterhalle90.09 km²100.0%
Other zones (27 labels)570.29 km²71.9%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 4’418 buildings with 5’107 dwellings here; 970 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
4’418
Dwellings
5’107
Single-family houses
970
Building volume
6.2 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential2’020
  • Mixed use129
  • Non-residential2’048
  • Other221

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 1920409
  • 1920-1945201
  • 1946-1960217
  • 1961-1980380
  • 1981-2000472
  • 2001-2010229
  • 2011-2020177
  • 2021 and later50
  • Unknown year78

Maps and geodata for Langnau im Emmental

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Langnau im Emmental. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Bern

Open the geopool map