Kandersteg
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 565
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Kandersteg centerThe parcel data lists 1’271 parcels in Kandersteg, covering 74.1 km². 63.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 904 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’271
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 74.1 km²
- 1.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 904 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 63.9%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1970
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Kandersteg
Kandersteg ranks 120th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 1.4% of its area. The median parcel in Kandersteg measures 904 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Kandersteg is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 63.9% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are uebriges Gebiet (46.2%), Wohnzone 2 (20.1%) and Wohn- Gewerbezone 2 (13.8%). In total, Kandersteg uses 28 zone designations.
According to the building register, Kandersteg has 1’310 buildings with 1’602 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 39.6% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 38.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (28.2% of them), and 16.7% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1970, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 812 (63.9%)
Unbuilt: 459 (36.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| uebriges Gebiet | 587 | 73.25 km² | 43.4% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 256 | 0.19 km² | 82.8% |
| Wohn- Gewerbezone 2 | 176 | 0.20 km² | 79.0% |
| Wohnzone 1 | 85 | 0.05 km² | 89.4% |
| Kernzone B | 64 | 0.05 km² | 85.9% |
| Kernzone A | 50 | 0.05 km² | 88.0% |
| Zone für Sport und Freizeitanlagen | 8 | 0.16 km² | 75.0% |
| Grünzone | 5 | < 0.01 km² | 20.0% |
| Bauernhofzone | 4 | 0.01 km² | 25.0% |
| Gewerbezone | 4 | < 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Wohnzone ortsansässige | 3 | 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
| Zone für öffentliche Nutzung Nr. 17 | 3 | 0.03 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (16 labels) | 26 | 0.09 km² | 65.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’310 buildings with 1’602 dwellings here; 226 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’310
- Dwellings
- 1’602
- Single-family houses
- 226
- Building volume
- 1.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Kandersteg
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Kandersteg. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels