Kallnach
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 304
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Kallnach centerThe parcel data lists 1’624 parcels in Kallnach, covering 18 km². 48.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’789 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’624
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 18 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’789 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 48.6%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Kallnach
Kallnach is a municipality in the canton of Bern and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Kallnach measures 1’789 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Kallnach is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 48.6% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (54.9%), Dorfzone (D2) (18.2%) and Wohnzone (W2) (17.5%). In total, Kallnach uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Kallnach has 1’430 buildings with 1’159 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (61.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 49.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (24.9% of them), and 24.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 790 (48.6%)
Unbuilt: 834 (51.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 891 | 16.12 km² | 19.5% |
| Dorfzone_(D2) | 295 | 0.38 km² | 87.5% |
| Wohnzone_(W2) | 285 | 0.23 km² | 86.0% |
| Wohn-_und_Gewerbezone_(WG2) | 42 | 0.07 km² | 81.0% |
| Zone_für_öffentliche_Nutzungen_(ZöN) | 18 | 0.05 km² | 66.7% |
| Arbeitszone_(A16) | 14 | 0.09 km² | 92.9% |
| Arbeitszone_(A12) | 10 | 0.08 km² | 60.0% |
| Intensivlandwirtschaftszone_Gewächshaus | 10 | 0.08 km² | 60.0% |
| Wohn-_und_Gewerbezone_(WG3) | 10 | 0.01 km² | 80.0% |
| Wohnzone_(W3) | 10 | 0.01 km² | 90.0% |
| Weilerzone | 9 | 0.02 km² | 88.9% |
| Bauernhofzone | 8 | 0.03 km² | 50.0% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 22 | 0.83 km² | 59.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’430 buildings with 1’159 dwellings here; 406 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’430
- Dwellings
- 1’159
- Single-family houses
- 406
- Building volume
- 1.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Kallnach
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Kallnach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels