Ipsach

Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 739

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Ipsach center

The parcel data lists 951 parcels in Ipsach, covering 1.9 km². 72.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 757 m².

Key figures

Parcels
951
0.2% of the canton
Total area
1.9 km²
< 0.1% of the canton
Median area
757 m²
Canton: 1’131 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
72.8%
Canton: 57.2%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1983
Canton: 1975
Switzerland: 1975

About Ipsach

Ipsach ranks 169th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on less than 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Ipsach measures 757 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’131 m². Ipsach is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 72.8% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (40%), Wohnzone W3 (12.4%) and Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG2 (12.2%). In total, Ipsach uses 19 zone designations.

According to the building register, Ipsach has 1’132 buildings with 1’961 dwellings, 1.7 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (64%). Non-residential buildings account for 29.5% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (31.5% of them), and 21% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1975).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 692 (72.8%)

Unbuilt: 259 (27.2%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Wohnzone_W23800.30 km²84.5%
Wohnzone_W31180.17 km²61.0%
Wohn-_und_Gewerbezone_WG21160.11 km²84.5%
Landwirtschaftszone790.74 km²13.9%
Wohn-_und_Gewerbezone_WG3610.10 km²68.9%
Wohn-_und_Gewerbezone_WG3a500.04 km²90.0%
Wohnzone_W2a370.01 km²83.8%
Wohnzone_W2_innerhalb_des_Uferschutzplanes270.03 km²85.2%
Grünfläche_innerhalb_des_Uferschutzplanes210.04 km²71.4%
Zone_für_öffentliche_Nutzung_ZöN_innerhalb_des_Uferschutzplanes_und_zur_Gde_Port160.09 km²43.8%
Wohn-_und_Gewerbezone_WG2_innerhalb_des_Uferschutzplanes120.02 km²91.7%
Zone_für_Sport-_und_Freitzeitanlagen110.07 km²9.1%
Other zones (7 labels)230.20 km²65.2%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 1’132 buildings with 1’961 dwellings here; 443 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
1’132
Dwellings
1’961
Single-family houses
443
Building volume
1.3 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential692
  • Mixed use18
  • Non-residential334
  • Other88

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 19209
  • 1920-194513
  • 1946-196077
  • 1961-1980208
  • 1981-2000218
  • 2001-2010110
  • 2011-202023
  • 2021 and later12
  • Unknown year22

Maps and geodata for Ipsach

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Ipsach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Bern

Open the geopool map