Eriswil
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 953
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Eriswil centerThe parcel data lists 1’139 parcels in Eriswil, covering 11.3 km². 45% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’431 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’139
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 11.3 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’431 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 45%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1974
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Eriswil
Eriswil ranks 132nd of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Eriswil measures 2’431 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Eriswil is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 45% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone, übriges Gebiet (74.5%), Dorfzone 2-geschossig (13.5%) and Wohnzone 2-geschossig (10.4%). In total, Eriswil uses 11 zone designations.
According to the building register, Eriswil has 932 buildings with 729 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (62.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 45.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (29.8% of them), and 13.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1974, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1975).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 513 (45%)
Unbuilt: 626 (55%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone, übriges Gebiet | 848 | 11.00 km² | 31.3% |
| Dorfzone 2-geschossig | 154 | 0.17 km² | 85.7% |
| Wohnzone 2-geschossig | 119 | 0.11 km² | 85.7% |
| Grünzone | 5 | 0.01 km² | 40.0% |
| ZöN Kirche | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| ZöN Werkhof | 3 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| ZöN Altersheim | 2 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| ZöN Friedhof | 2 | 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Gewerbezone | 1 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| ZöN Bushaltestelle | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| ZöN Mehrzweckplatz | 1 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 932 buildings with 729 dwellings here; 265 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 932
- Dwellings
- 729
- Single-family houses
- 265
- Building volume
- 1.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Eriswil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Eriswil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels