Schwende-Rüte
Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden · FSO no. 3112
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Schwende-Rüte centerThe parcel data lists 3’345 parcels in Schwende-Rüte, covering 98.6 km². 65.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’364 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 3’345
- 36.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 98.6 km²
- 57.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’364 m²
- Canton: 1’568 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 65.6%
- Canton: 62.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- -
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Schwende-Rüte
Schwende-Rüte has the most parcels of the 5 municipalities in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden and holds 36.7% of the canton's parcels on 57.1% of its area. The median parcel in Schwende-Rüte measures 1’364 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’568 m². Schwende-Rüte is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 65.6% of its parcels have a building, against 62.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone (32.3%), Landwirtschaftszone (31.9%) and Wald (15.5%). In total, Schwende-Rüte uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, Schwende-Rüte has 3’784 buildings with 3’159 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (74.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 41.3% of all buildings.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 2’195 (65.6%)
Unbuilt: 1’150 (34.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone | 1’079 | 0.85 km² | 87.6% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’067 | 27.77 km² | 69.6% |
| Wald | 517 | 21.48 km² | 10.3% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone | 173 | 0.21 km² | 90.8% |
| Sömmerungsgebietszone | 126 | 39.82 km² | 85.7% |
| Kernzone | 116 | 0.11 km² | 85.3% |
| Verkehrsfläche | 115 | 0.54 km² | 5.2% |
| Naturschutzzone | 43 | 1.48 km² | 58.1% |
| Freihaltezone | 42 | 0.11 km² | 52.4% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 29 | 0.13 km² | 69.0% |
| Gewässer | 17 | 1.02 km² | 11.8% |
| Gewerbe- und Industriezone | 11 | 0.05 km² | 81.8% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 10 | 5.06 km² | 60.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 3’784 buildings with 3’159 dwellings here; 1’532 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 3’784
- Dwellings
- 3’159
- Single-family houses
- 1’532
- Building volume
- 7.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Schwende-Rüte
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Schwende-Rüte. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden
- Appenzell2’005 parcels
- Gonten1’219 parcels
- Oberegg1’681 parcels
- Schlatt-Haslen869 parcels