Appenzell
Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden · FSO no. 3101
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Appenzell centerThe parcel data lists 2’005 parcels in Appenzell, covering 16.9 km². 72.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 851 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’005
- 22% of the canton
- Total area
- 16.9 km²
- 9.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 851 m²
- Canton: 1’568 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 72.2%
- Canton: 62.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1970
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Appenzell
Appenzell ranks 2nd of 5 municipalities in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden by number of parcels and holds 22% of the canton's parcels on 9.8% of its area. The median parcel in Appenzell measures 851 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’568 m². Appenzell is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 72.2% of its parcels have a building, against 62.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone (32.8%), Landwirtschaftszone (23.2%) and Kernzone (14.9%). In total, Appenzell uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, Appenzell has 2’522 buildings with 3’279 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (61.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 32.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (32% of them), and 21.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1970, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’448 (72.2%)
Unbuilt: 557 (27.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone | 657 | 0.56 km² | 87.2% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 466 | 12.32 km² | 68.2% |
| Kernzone | 299 | 0.15 km² | 96.3% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone | 220 | 0.34 km² | 88.2% |
| Wald | 153 | 2.26 km² | 9.8% |
| Verkehrsfläche | 106 | 0.34 km² | 6.6% |
| Naturschutzzone | 39 | 0.30 km² | 17.9% |
| Gewerbe- und Industriezone | 29 | 0.19 km² | 82.8% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 21 | 0.16 km² | 81.0% |
| Freihaltezone | 6 | 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
| Gewässer | 6 | 0.07 km² | 16.7% |
| Campingzone | 1 | 0.03 km² | 100.0% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 2 | 0.17 km² | 50.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’522 buildings with 3’279 dwellings here; 954 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’522
- Dwellings
- 3’279
- Single-family houses
- 954
- Building volume
- 4.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Appenzell
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Appenzell. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden
- Gonten1’219 parcels
- Oberegg1’681 parcels
- Schlatt-Haslen869 parcels
- Schwende-Rüte3’345 parcels