Wohlenschwil
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4046
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Wohlenschwil centerThe parcel data lists 938 parcels in Wohlenschwil, covering 4.4 km². 53.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 884 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 938
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.4 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 884 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 53.3%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1991
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Wohlenschwil
Wohlenschwil ranks 139th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Wohlenschwil measures 884 m², about the same as the canton median of 861 m². Wohlenschwil is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 53.3% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (28.9%), Wohnzone 2 (25.2%) and Übergangszone Dorf (13.3%). In total, Wohlenschwil uses 20 zone designations.
According to the building register, Wohlenschwil has 782 buildings with 815 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (77.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 37.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (35.6% of them), and 32% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1991, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 500 (53.3%)
Unbuilt: 438 (46.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 271 | 2.14 km² | 10.7% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 236 | 0.19 km² | 82.6% |
| Übergangszone Dorf | 125 | 0.10 km² | 87.2% |
| Dorfkernzone | 77 | 0.07 km² | 77.9% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone | 72 | 0.07 km² | 77.8% |
| Wald | 51 | 1.42 km² | 9.8% |
| Zone Oberberg | 42 | 0.04 km² | 73.8% |
| Kantonsstrasse | 13 | 0.05 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 10 | 0.03 km² | 40.0% |
| Familiengartenzone | 8 | 0.01 km² | 25.0% |
| Freihaltezone | 7 | 0.01 km² | 28.6% |
| Bahnfläche | 4 | 0.07 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (8 labels) | 22 | 0.20 km² | 31.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 782 buildings with 815 dwellings here; 356 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 782
- Dwellings
- 815
- Single-family houses
- 356
- Building volume
- 847’296 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Wohlenschwil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Wohlenschwil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.