Unterentfelden

Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4013

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Unterentfelden center

The parcel data lists 1’209 parcels in Unterentfelden, covering 2.9 km². 79.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 639 m².

Key figures

Parcels
1’209
0.4% of the canton
Total area
2.9 km²
0.2% of the canton
Median area
639 m²
Canton: 861 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
79.7%
Canton: 55.2%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1977
Canton: 1986
Switzerland: 1975

About Unterentfelden

Unterentfelden ranks 104th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Unterentfelden measures 639 m², smaller than the canton median of 861 m². Unterentfelden is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 79.7% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W2 (71.6%), Wohn- und Arbeitszone (10.1%) and Wohnzone W3 (5.2%). In total, Unterentfelden uses 29 zone designations.

According to the building register, Unterentfelden has 1’452 buildings with 2’118 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (77.1%). Non-residential buildings account for 33.2% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (28.4% of them), and 27.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1977, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1986).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 964 (79.7%)

Unbuilt: 245 (20.3%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Wohnzone W28660.59 km²86.7%
Wohn- und Arbeitszone1220.13 km²85.2%
Wohnzone W3630.09 km²85.7%
Landwirtschaftszone610.61 km²13.1%
Arbeitszone C_IV_20m110.03 km²72.7%
Arbeitszone D_III_13m90.04 km²77.8%
Arbeitszone D_III_20m80.04 km²62.5%
Kantonsstrasse70.05 km²0.0%
Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen OeB Schule Gmeindeverwaltung70.06 km²71.4%
Arbeitszone A_III_13m60.03 km²66.7%
Arbeitszone B_IV_20m60.03 km²66.7%
UFERSCHUTZZONE50.01 km²0.0%
Other zones (17 labels)381.17 km²36.8%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 1’452 buildings with 2’118 dwellings here; 709 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
1’452
Dwellings
2’118
Single-family houses
709
Building volume
2.1 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential919
  • Mixed use20
  • Non-residential482
  • Other31

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192023
  • 1920-194549
  • 1946-1960152
  • 1961-1980274
  • 1981-2000203
  • 2001-2010175
  • 2011-202073
  • 2021 and later15
  • Unknown year0

Maps and geodata for Unterentfelden

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Unterentfelden. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Aargau

Open the geopool map