Niederrohrdorf
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4035
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Niederrohrdorf centerThe parcel data lists 1’202 parcels in Niederrohrdorf, covering 3.3 km². 65.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 722 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’202
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 3.3 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 722 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 65.9%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Niederrohrdorf
Niederrohrdorf ranks 107th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Niederrohrdorf measures 722 m², smaller than the canton median of 861 m². Niederrohrdorf is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 65.9% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2 (45.4%), Wohnzone 3 (17.4%) and Landwirtschaftszone (16%). In total, Niederrohrdorf uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Niederrohrdorf has 1’268 buildings with 2’267 dwellings, 1.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (67.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 33.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (27.5% of them), and 29.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 792 (65.9%)
Unbuilt: 410 (34.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2 | 546 | 0.35 km² | 87.4% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 209 | 0.24 km² | 81.3% |
| Landwirtschaftszone | 192 | 1.40 km² | 29.2% |
| Wald | 101 | 0.98 km² | 3.0% |
| Kernzone | 73 | 0.05 km² | 75.3% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3 | 17 | 0.02 km² | 52.9% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 14 | 0.11 km² | 78.6% |
| Kantonsstrasse ausserhalb Bauzonen | 11 | 0.03 km² | 27.3% |
| Arbeitszone | 8 | 0.02 km² | 62.5% |
| Extensive Weide | 7 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Fromentalwiese | 7 | 0.03 km² | 14.3% |
| Kantonsstrasse innerhalb Bauzonen | 5 | 0.01 km² | 20.0% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 12 | 0.06 km² | 8.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’268 buildings with 2’267 dwellings here; 523 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’268
- Dwellings
- 2’267
- Single-family houses
- 523
- Building volume
- 1.7 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Niederrohrdorf
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Niederrohrdorf. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.