Mandach
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4105
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Mandach centerThe parcel data lists 769 parcels in Mandach, covering 5.5 km². 22.9% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’962 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 769
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 5.5 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’962 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 22.9%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1968
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Mandach
Mandach ranks 160th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Mandach measures 1’962 m², larger than the canton median of 861 m². Mandach is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 22.9% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (65.8%), Dorfzone (13.1%) and Wald (12.5%). In total, Mandach uses 9 zone designations.
According to the building register, Mandach has 294 buildings with 165 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (71.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 61.9% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (17% of them), and 22.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1968, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 176 (22.9%)
Unbuilt: 593 (77.1%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 506 | 3.83 km² | 13.6% |
| Dorfzone | 101 | 0.08 km² | 68.3% |
| Wald | 96 | 1.42 km² | 3.1% |
| Wohnzone | 29 | 0.02 km² | 89.7% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone | 13 | 0.01 km² | 46.2% |
| Kantonsstrasse | 9 | 0.06 km² | 0.0% |
| Naturschutzzone | 7 | 0.06 km² | 0.0% |
| Artenreiche Heuwiese | 4 | 0.04 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 4 | 0.01 km² | 75.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 294 buildings with 165 dwellings here; 75 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 294
- Dwellings
- 165
- Single-family houses
- 75
- Building volume
- 312’512 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Mandach
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Mandach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.