Gontenschwil
Municipality in the canton of Aargau · FSO no. 4135
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Gontenschwil centerThe parcel data lists 2’249 parcels in Gontenschwil, covering 9.7 km². 36.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’627 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’249
- 0.8% of the canton
- Total area
- 9.7 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’627 m²
- Canton: 861 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 36.4%
- Canton: 55.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Gontenschwil
Gontenschwil ranks 35th of 196 municipalities in the canton of Aargau by number of parcels and holds 0.8% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Gontenschwil measures 1’627 m², larger than the canton median of 861 m². Gontenschwil is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 36.4% of its parcels have a building, against 55.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (50.6%), Wohnzone 2 (18.8%) and Wald (14.2%). In total, Gontenschwil uses 25 zone designations.
According to the building register, Gontenschwil has 1’522 buildings with 1’176 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (76.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 52.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (21.8% of them), and 20.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 818 (36.4%)
Unbuilt: 1’431 (63.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’138 | 6.03 km² | 21.8% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 422 | 0.39 km² | 83.2% |
| Wald | 320 | 2.43 km² | 2.2% |
| Dorfzone 2 | 90 | 0.09 km² | 67.8% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 46 | 0.05 km² | 73.9% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone 3 | 26 | 0.04 km² | 80.8% |
| Dorfzone 3 | 24 | 0.02 km² | 66.7% |
| Arbeitszone 2 | 22 | 0.11 km² | 63.6% |
| Naturschutzzone Fromentalwiese | 22 | 0.08 km² | 9.1% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 22 | 0.11 km² | 72.7% |
| Naturschutzzone Magerwiese | 17 | 0.08 km² | 29.4% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszone 2 | 16 | 0.03 km² | 93.8% |
| Other zones (13 labels) | 84 | 0.27 km² | 33.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’522 buildings with 1’176 dwellings here; 506 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’522
- Dwellings
- 1’176
- Single-family houses
- 506
- Building volume
- 2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Gontenschwil
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Gontenschwil. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.