Urdorf
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 250
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Urdorf centerThe parcel data lists 1’715 parcels in Urdorf, covering 7.6 km². 60.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 895 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’715
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 7.6 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 895 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 60.6%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1974
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Urdorf
Urdorf ranks 78th of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Urdorf measures 895 m², about the same as the canton median of 815 m². Urdorf is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 60.6% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 2/45% (20.1%), Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (17%) and Wohnzone 2/25% (16.3%). In total, Urdorf uses 23 zone designations.
According to the building register, Urdorf has 1’984 buildings with 4’902 dwellings, 2.5 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 48% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 28% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (28.8% of them), and 15.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1974, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’040 (60.6%)
Unbuilt: 675 (39.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 2/45% | 344 | 0.55 km² | 81.7% |
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 291 | 2.16 km² | 16.2% |
| Wohnzone 2/25% | 280 | 0.24 km² | 81.4% |
| Kernzone 2/50% | 226 | 0.15 km² | 76.5% |
| Wald | 122 | 2.18 km² | 5.7% |
| Industriezone 5 | 101 | 0.43 km² | 69.3% |
| Wohnzone 3/55% | 76 | 0.19 km² | 67.1% |
| Wohnzone 2/30% | 52 | 0.04 km² | 88.5% |
| Wohnzone G2/45% | 46 | 0.08 km² | 78.3% |
| Kernzone B/50% | 40 | 0.04 km² | 85.0% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten | 27 | 0.26 km² | 59.3% |
| Zentrumszone 4/75% | 25 | 0.07 km² | 84.0% |
| Other zones (11 labels) | 85 | 1.20 km² | 35.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’984 buildings with 4’902 dwellings here; 592 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’984
- Dwellings
- 4’902
- Single-family houses
- 592
- Building volume
- 4.7 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Urdorf
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Urdorf. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels