Unterengstringen
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 249
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Unterengstringen centerThe parcel data lists 920 parcels in Unterengstringen, covering 3.3 km². 65.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 829 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 920
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 3.3 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 829 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 65.1%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1976
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Unterengstringen
Unterengstringen ranks 133rd of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Unterengstringen measures 829 m², about the same as the canton median of 815 m². Unterengstringen is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 65.1% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are 2-geschossige Wohnzone locker (34.2%), Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (13%) and 3-geschossige Wohnzone (10.9%). In total, Unterengstringen uses 20 zone designations.
According to the building register, Unterengstringen has 1’056 buildings with 2’036 dwellings, 1.9 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 58% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 30.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (29.5% of them), and 21.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1976, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 599 (65.1%)
Unbuilt: 321 (34.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone locker | 315 | 0.28 km² | 83.2% |
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 120 | 0.79 km² | 25.8% |
| 3-geschossige Wohnzone | 100 | 0.17 km² | 72.0% |
| Kernzone | 84 | 0.07 km² | 76.2% |
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone dicht | 68 | 0.08 km² | 72.1% |
| Landhauszone | 56 | 0.05 km² | 76.8% |
| Freihaltezone | 35 | 0.09 km² | 14.3% |
| 3-geschossige Wohnzone mit Gewerbeanteil | 29 | 0.05 km² | 75.9% |
| Wald | 23 | 0.76 km² | 13.0% |
| 2-geschossige Wohnzone mittel | 17 | 0.01 km² | 88.2% |
| Zentrumszone | 17 | 0.03 km² | 70.6% |
| Industriezone | 14 | 0.20 km² | 78.6% |
| Other zones (8 labels) | 42 | 0.76 km² | 23.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’056 buildings with 2’036 dwellings here; 362 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’056
- Dwellings
- 2’036
- Single-family houses
- 362
- Building volume
- 1.6 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Unterengstringen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Unterengstringen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels