Rümlang
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 97
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Rümlang centerThe parcel data lists 2’036 parcels in Rümlang, covering 12.4 km². 51.4% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’129 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’036
- 0.5% of the canton
- Total area
- 12.4 km²
- 0.7% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’129 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 51.4%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1981
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Rümlang
Rümlang ranks 64th of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 0.7% of its area. The median parcel in Rümlang measures 1’129 m², larger than the canton median of 815 m². Rümlang is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 51.4% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (26.3%), Wohnzone 1.5 (13.8%) and Wohnzone 1.2 (10.9%). In total, Rümlang uses 31 zone designations.
According to the building register, Rümlang has 2’183 buildings with 3’756 dwellings, 1.7 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 57.5% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 45.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (26.2% of them), and 22.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1981, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’046 (51.4%)
Unbuilt: 990 (48.6%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 535 | 5.50 km² | 20.0% |
| Wohnzone 1.5 | 281 | 0.17 km² | 83.3% |
| Wohnzone 1.2 | 222 | 0.15 km² | 85.1% |
| Wald | 198 | 2.60 km² | 4.5% |
| Wohnzone 2.0 | 170 | 0.22 km² | 80.6% |
| Kernzone I | 109 | 0.08 km² | 72.5% |
| Wohnzone 2.5 | 94 | 0.22 km² | 73.4% |
| Industrie- und Gewerbezone III A | 76 | 0.49 km² | 72.4% |
| Industrie- und Gewerbezone III B | 42 | 0.18 km² | 50.0% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 2.5 | 40 | 0.08 km² | 67.5% |
| Kantonale Freihaltezone | 35 | 0.39 km² | 5.7% |
| Industrie- und Gewerbezone IV | 33 | 0.14 km² | 57.6% |
| Other zones (19 labels) | 201 | 2.20 km² | 48.8% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’183 buildings with 3’756 dwellings here; 603 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’183
- Dwellings
- 3’756
- Single-family houses
- 603
- Building volume
- 6 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Rümlang
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Rümlang. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels