Neerach
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 88
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Neerach centerThe parcel data lists 1’321 parcels in Neerach, covering 6 km². 60.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 825 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’321
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 6 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 825 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 60.5%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1985
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Neerach
Neerach ranks 103rd of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Neerach measures 825 m², about the same as the canton median of 815 m². Neerach is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 60.5% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone, 1 Geschoss (26%), Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (22.3%) and Kernzone I (21.5%). In total, Neerach uses 14 zone designations.
According to the building register, Neerach has 1’141 buildings with 1’633 dwellings, 1.4 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 25.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (39.7% of them), and 22.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1985, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 799 (60.5%)
Unbuilt: 522 (39.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone, 1 Geschoss | 343 | 0.27 km² | 84.5% |
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 294 | 4.87 km² | 12.9% |
| Kernzone I | 284 | 0.22 km² | 73.9% |
| Wohnzone, 2 Geschosse, a | 234 | 0.18 km² | 78.2% |
| Wohnzone, 2 Geschosse, b | 67 | 0.06 km² | 68.7% |
| Wald | 42 | 0.30 km² | 2.4% |
| Kernzone II | 28 | 0.03 km² | 60.7% |
| Freihaltezone | 6 | 0.01 km² | 50.0% |
| Gewerbezone | 6 | 0.02 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten | 6 | 0.04 km² | 66.7% |
| Kommunale Landwirtschaftszone | 5 | 0.01 km² | 60.0% |
| Gewässer | 4 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (2 labels) | 2 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’141 buildings with 1’633 dwellings here; 569 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’141
- Dwellings
- 1’633
- Single-family houses
- 569
- Building volume
- 1.3 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Neerach
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Neerach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels