Mönchaltorf
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 196
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Mönchaltorf centerThe parcel data lists 1’652 parcels in Mönchaltorf, covering 16.1 km². 55.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 857 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’652
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 16.1 km²
- 0.9% of the canton
- Median area
- 857 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 55.2%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1981
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Mönchaltorf
Mönchaltorf ranks 82nd of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.9% of its area. The median parcel in Mönchaltorf measures 857 m², about the same as the canton median of 815 m². Mönchaltorf is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 55.2% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (29.7%), Wohnzone 2/30 (27.5%) and Kernzone 1/50 (8.8%). In total, Mönchaltorf uses 19 zone designations.
According to the building register, Mönchaltorf has 1’456 buildings with 2’009 dwellings, 1.4 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (72.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 36.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (35.6% of them), and 16.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1981, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 912 (55.2%)
Unbuilt: 740 (44.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 491 | 5.61 km² | 24.2% |
| Wohnzone 2/30 | 455 | 0.39 km² | 86.4% |
| Kernzone 1/50 | 146 | 0.07 km² | 72.6% |
| Wald | 123 | 0.69 km² | 3.3% |
| Wohnzone 2E/30 | 77 | 0.05 km² | 88.3% |
| Wohnzone 3/50 | 52 | 0.06 km² | 73.1% |
| Quartiererhaltungszone EZ | 48 | 0.02 km² | 93.8% |
| Freihaltezone b | 43 | 0.10 km² | 14.0% |
| Kernzone 2/50 | 40 | 0.04 km² | 82.5% |
| Quartiererhaltungszone EZ 2 | 35 | 0.09 km² | 80.0% |
| Industriezone 2/6 | 33 | 0.12 km² | 60.6% |
| Industriezone 1/4 | 31 | 0.06 km² | 83.9% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 78 | 8.84 km² | 33.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’456 buildings with 2’009 dwellings here; 606 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’456
- Dwellings
- 2’009
- Single-family houses
- 606
- Building volume
- 1.9 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Mönchaltorf
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Mönchaltorf. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels