Marthalen

Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 35

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Marthalen center

The parcel data lists 1’812 parcels in Marthalen, covering 14.1 km². 39.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’181 m².

Key figures

Parcels
1’812
0.5% of the canton
Total area
14.1 km²
0.8% of the canton
Median area
1’181 m²
Canton: 815 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
39.3%
Canton: 56.7%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1980
Canton: 1977
Switzerland: 1975

About Marthalen

Marthalen ranks 73rd of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.5% of the canton's parcels on 0.8% of its area. The median parcel in Marthalen measures 1’181 m², larger than the canton median of 815 m². Marthalen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 39.3% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (40.8%), Kernzone (23.8%) and Wald (9.8%). In total, Marthalen uses 15 zone designations.

According to the building register, Marthalen has 1’167 buildings with 953 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (75.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 45.7% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (25.1% of them), and 21.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1980, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1977).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 712 (39.3%)

Unbuilt: 1’100 (60.7%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone7397.03 km²14.1%
Kernzone4310.30 km²73.1%
Wald1785.46 km²8.4%
Wohnzone 2.21520.13 km²75.7%
Wohnzone 1.61010.08 km²80.2%
Kantonale Freihaltezone810.43 km²8.6%
Industriezone G600.18 km²75.0%
Wohnzone 2.5180.05 km²77.8%
Erholungszone120.08 km²25.0%
Bahnareal100.07 km²50.0%
Freihaltezone80.02 km²37.5%
Zone für öffentliche Bauten80.04 km²62.5%
Other zones (3 labels)140.27 km²0.0%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 1’167 buildings with 953 dwellings here; 423 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
1’167
Dwellings
953
Single-family houses
423
Building volume
1.7 million m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential561
  • Mixed use22
  • Non-residential533
  • Other51

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 1920179
  • 1920-194540
  • 1946-196049
  • 1961-198086
  • 1981-2000177
  • 2001-201081
  • 2011-202053
  • 2021 and later22
  • Unknown year25

Maps and geodata for Marthalen

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Marthalen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Zurich

Open the geopool map