Männedorf
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 155
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Männedorf centerThe parcel data lists 2’777 parcels in Männedorf, covering 4.8 km². 64.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 660 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’777
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.8 km²
- 0.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 660 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 64.1%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1977
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Männedorf
Männedorf ranks 45th of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels on 0.3% of its area. The median parcel in Männedorf measures 660 m², smaller than the canton median of 815 m². Männedorf is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 64.1% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone 1.7 (26.9%), Wohnzone 2.2 (12%) and Kernzone 1 (10.6%). In total, Männedorf uses 28 zone designations.
According to the building register, Männedorf has 2’822 buildings with 5’673 dwellings, 2.0 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 53.9% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 26.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2001 to 2010 (19.3% of them), and 28.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1977, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’781 (64.1%)
Unbuilt: 996 (35.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone 1.7 | 748 | 0.54 km² | 77.9% |
| Wohnzone 2.2 | 332 | 0.48 km² | 75.0% |
| Kernzone 1 | 294 | 0.16 km² | 72.4% |
| Kernzone 2 | 200 | 0.15 km² | 79.0% |
| Wohnzone 1.4 | 182 | 0.17 km² | 74.7% |
| Kommunale Landwirtschaftszone | 179 | 0.60 km² | 24.6% |
| Wohnzone 1.0 | 158 | 0.19 km² | 73.4% |
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 108 | 0.40 km² | 22.2% |
| Wald | 106 | 1.00 km² | 4.7% |
| Wohnzone G a | 86 | 0.10 km² | 73.3% |
| Wohnzone 2.5 | 55 | 0.06 km² | 81.8% |
| Kantonale Freihaltezone | 51 | 0.20 km² | 31.4% |
| Other zones (16 labels) | 278 | 0.71 km² | 46.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’822 buildings with 5’673 dwellings here; 1’023 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’822
- Dwellings
- 5’673
- Single-family houses
- 1’023
- Building volume
- 4.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Männedorf
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Männedorf. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels