Hochfelden
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 59
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Hochfelden centerThe parcel data lists 811 parcels in Hochfelden, covering 6.2 km². 58% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 720 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 811
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 6.2 km²
- 0.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 720 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 58%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1992
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Hochfelden
Hochfelden ranks 142nd of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.4% of its area. The median parcel in Hochfelden measures 720 m², about the same as the canton median of 815 m². Hochfelden is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 58% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W 2 (30.1%), Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (29.1%) and Kernzone (16.8%). In total, Hochfelden uses 13 zone designations.
According to the building register, Hochfelden has 669 buildings with 891 dwellings, 1.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (74.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 28.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (33.2% of them), and 29.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1992, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 470 (58%)
Unbuilt: 341 (42%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W 2 | 244 | 0.14 km² | 86.1% |
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 236 | 2.89 km² | 15.7% |
| Kernzone | 136 | 0.10 km² | 77.2% |
| Wohnzone 1 | 84 | 0.05 km² | 88.1% |
| Wald | 55 | 2.61 km² | 7.3% |
| Quartiererhaltungszone E | 29 | 0.02 km² | 93.1% |
| Gewässer | 8 | 0.15 km² | 12.5% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 6 | 0.02 km² | 33.3% |
| Gewerbezone | 5 | 0.04 km² | 80.0% |
| Wohnzone mit Gewerbeerleichterung 2 | 5 | 0.01 km² | 80.0% |
| Erholungszone F | 1 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Erholungszone S | 1 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Kantonale Freihaltezone | 1 | 0.12 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 669 buildings with 891 dwellings here; 330 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 669
- Dwellings
- 891
- Single-family houses
- 330
- Building volume
- 770’573 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Hochfelden
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Hochfelden. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels