Bachenbülach
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 51
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Bachenbülach centerThe parcel data lists 1’025 parcels in Bachenbülach, covering 4.3 km². 64.3% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 776 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’025
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.3 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 776 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 64.3%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1982
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Bachenbülach
Bachenbülach ranks 124th of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Bachenbülach measures 776 m², about the same as the canton median of 815 m². Bachenbülach is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 64.3% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzone W 2/25 (18.3%), Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (16.8%) and Wohnzone W 2/35 (13.2%). In total, Bachenbülach uses 20 zone designations.
According to the building register, Bachenbülach has 993 buildings with 2’012 dwellings, 2.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (60.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 24.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (30.2% of them), and 29.1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1982, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 659 (64.3%)
Unbuilt: 366 (35.7%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzone W 2/25 | 188 | 0.18 km² | 82.4% |
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 172 | 1.49 km² | 15.1% |
| Wohnzone W 2/35 | 135 | 0.09 km² | 90.4% |
| Kernzone | 126 | 0.10 km² | 74.6% |
| Wohnzone W 2/30 | 124 | 0.09 km² | 86.3% |
| Wald | 64 | 1.70 km² | 7.8% |
| Industriezone I 1 | 51 | 0.21 km² | 74.5% |
| Wohnzone W 2/40 | 51 | 0.07 km² | 80.4% |
| Wohnzone mit Gewerbeerleichterung 2/45 | 42 | 0.07 km² | 73.8% |
| Quartiererhaltungszone E | 35 | 0.07 km² | 68.6% |
| Gewerbezone | 7 | 0.06 km² | 71.4% |
| Erholungszone C | 6 | 0.04 km² | 33.3% |
| Other zones (8 labels) | 24 | 0.14 km² | 37.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 993 buildings with 2’012 dwellings here; 377 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 993
- Dwellings
- 2’012
- Single-family houses
- 377
- Building volume
- 2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Bachenbülach
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Bachenbülach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels