Andelfingen
Municipality in the canton of Zurich · FSO no. 291
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Andelfingen centerThe parcel data lists 2’778 parcels in Andelfingen, covering 17 km². 28.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’085 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’778
- 0.7% of the canton
- Total area
- 17 km²
- 1% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’085 m²
- Canton: 815 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 28.2%
- Canton: 56.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1952
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Andelfingen
Andelfingen ranks 44th of 160 municipalities in the canton of Zurich by number of parcels and holds 0.7% of the canton's parcels on 1% of its area. The median parcel in Andelfingen measures 1’085 m², larger than the canton median of 815 m². Andelfingen is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 28.2% of its parcels have a building, against 56.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone (34.7%), Wald (13%) and Wohnzone 2A (12.3%). In total, Andelfingen uses 24 zone designations.
According to the building register, Andelfingen has 1’815 buildings with 1’689 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (76.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 39.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (14.3% of them), and 5.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1952, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 783 (28.2%)
Unbuilt: 1’995 (71.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kantonale Landwirtschaftszone | 964 | 10.09 km² | 13.5% |
| Wald | 362 | 4.63 km² | 10.2% |
| Wohnzone 2A | 342 | 0.28 km² | 29.5% |
| Kernzone | 326 | 0.26 km² | 40.5% |
| Kernzone A | 179 | 0.08 km² | 100.0% |
| Wohnzone 2B | 134 | 0.09 km² | 3.7% |
| Freihaltezone | 91 | 0.15 km² | 47.3% |
| Wohnzone 1/20 | 73 | 0.06 km² | 82.2% |
| Wohnzone 1 | 63 | 0.06 km² | 7.9% |
| Industriezone | 46 | 0.17 km² | 21.7% |
| Kernzone B | 43 | 0.04 km² | 83.7% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 27 | 0.02 km² | 18.5% |
| Other zones (12 labels) | 128 | 1.07 km² | 31.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 1’815 buildings with 1’689 dwellings here; 746 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 1’815
- Dwellings
- 1’689
- Single-family houses
- 746
- Building volume
- 4.5 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Andelfingen
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Andelfingen. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Zurich
- Bauma4’838 parcels
- Dübendorf5’124 parcels
- Hinwil4’928 parcels
- Horgen6’320 parcels
- Illnau-Effretikon5’623 parcels
- Pfäffikon4’708 parcels
- Uster8’124 parcels
- Wädenswil7’542 parcels
- Wald (ZH)4’542 parcels
- Wetzikon (ZH)5’458 parcels
- Winterthur21’729 parcels
- Zürich39’697 parcels