Veysonnaz
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6267
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Veysonnaz centerThe parcel data lists 1’642 parcels in Veysonnaz, covering 1.1 km². 21% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 361 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’642
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 1.1 km²
- < 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 361 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 21%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1976
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Veysonnaz
Veysonnaz ranks 104th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on less than 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Veysonnaz measures 361 m², smaller than the canton median of 518 m². Veysonnaz is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 21% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole protégée (20.1%), Zone agricole II (17.3%) and Zone extensive du village H50 (17%). In total, Veysonnaz uses 19 zone designations.
According to the building register, Veysonnaz has 331 buildings with 986 dwellings, 3.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (62.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 4.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (27.2% of them), and 28.4% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1976, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 345 (21%)
Unbuilt: 1’297 (79%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone agricole protégée | 330 | 0.18 km² | 0.3% |
| Zone agricole II | 284 | 0.26 km² | 0.7% |
| Zone extensive du village H50 | 279 | 0.10 km² | 28.3% |
| Zone de centre villageois | 195 | 0.02 km² | 25.6% |
| Zone résidentielle H40 à aménager | 107 | 0.07 km² | 39.3% |
| Zone de chalets T40 | 98 | 0.08 km² | 54.1% |
| Zone résidentielle H40 | 75 | 0.05 km² | 30.7% |
| Zone de chalets T40 à aménager | 71 | 0.05 km² | 43.7% |
| Aire forestière | 40 | 0.17 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone de centre station T80 à aménager | 38 | 0.05 km² | 47.4% |
| Zone de centre station T80 | 35 | 0.03 km² | 54.3% |
| Haie | 22 | 0.02 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (7 labels) | 28 | 0.02 km² | 21.4% |
| No zone | 40 | 0.04 km² | 52.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 331 buildings with 986 dwellings here; 194 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 331
- Dwellings
- 986
- Single-family houses
- 194
- Building volume
- 493’352 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Veysonnaz
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Veysonnaz. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.