Oberems
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6112
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Oberems centerThe parcel data lists 2’265 parcels in Oberems, covering 50.3 km². 27% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 346 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’265
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 50.3 km²
- 1.3% of the canton
- Median area
- 346 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 27%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1965
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Oberems
Oberems ranks 92nd of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 1.3% of its area. The median parcel in Oberems measures 346 m², smaller than the canton median of 518 m². Oberems is about as built-up as the canton as a whole: 27% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität (47.4%), Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität (16.1%) and Dorfzone (10.9%). In total, Oberems uses 18 zone designations.
According to the building register, Oberems has 805 buildings with 236 dwellings, 0.3 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (88.7%). Non-residential buildings account for 56% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (7% of them), and 1% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1965, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 611 (27%)
Unbuilt: 1’654 (73%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität | 1’073 | 5.87 km² | 26.7% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität | 365 | 0.21 km² | 37.0% |
| Dorfzone | 248 | 0.03 km² | 23.8% |
| Wald | 240 | 5.93 km² | 14.2% |
| Bauzone 2. Erschliessungsetappe | 64 | 0.03 km² | 6.3% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 62 | 0.04 km² | 62.9% |
| Wohnzone 2 - Dorf | 61 | 0.03 km² | 32.8% |
| Verkehrszone innerhalb der Bauzone | 29 | 0.04 km² | 20.7% |
| Verkehrszone ausserhalb der Bauzone | 25 | 0.24 km² | 24.0% |
| Dorferweiterungszone | 23 | 0.01 km² | 4.3% |
| Freihaltezone | 20 | < 0.01 km² | 10.0% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 19 | 0.01 km² | 31.6% |
| Other zones (6 labels) | 36 | 37.84 km² | 36.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 805 buildings with 236 dwellings here; 306 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 805
- Dwellings
- 236
- Single-family houses
- 306
- Building volume
- 228’844 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Oberems
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Oberems. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.