Mont-Noble
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6090
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Mont-Noble centerThe parcel data lists 8’950 parcels in Mont-Noble, covering 31 km². 20.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 412 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 8’950
- 1.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 31 km²
- 0.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 412 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 20.8%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1983
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Mont-Noble
Mont-Noble ranks 18th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 1.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.8% of its area. The median parcel in Mont-Noble measures 412 m², smaller than the canton median of 518 m². Mont-Noble is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 20.8% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole protégée (20.3%), Pâturages (14.7%) and Zone agricole (14.6%). In total, Mont-Noble uses 36 zone designations.
According to the building register, Mont-Noble has 2’056 buildings with 1’640 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (83.1%). Non-residential buildings account for 38.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2011 to 2020 (22.4% of them), and 29.2% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1983, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’861 (20.8%)
Unbuilt: 7’089 (79.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone agricole protégée | 1’818 | 1.13 km² | 2.5% |
| Pâturages | 1’315 | 0.66 km² | 2.1% |
| Zone agricole | 1’308 | 8.62 km² | 15.6% |
| Aire forestière | 1’120 | 6.79 km² | 6.8% |
| Zone de chalets 0.20 | 552 | 0.62 km² | 54.9% |
| Zone du vieux village | 536 | 0.08 km² | 65.7% |
| Zone de chalets 0.30 | 422 | 0.42 km² | 49.3% |
| Zone du centre du village | 290 | 0.04 km² | 49.3% |
| Zone d'affectation différére | 244 | 0.11 km² | 4.1% |
| Zone extensive du village 0.60 | 184 | 0.09 km² | 23.4% |
| Vignes | 153 | 0.10 km² | 4.6% |
| Zone extensive du village A 0.50 | 135 | 0.08 km² | 57.0% |
| Other zones (24 labels) | 513 | 11.99 km² | 33.9% |
| No zone | 360 | 0.27 km² | 53.1% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’056 buildings with 1’640 dwellings here; 1’021 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’056
- Dwellings
- 1’640
- Single-family houses
- 1’021
- Building volume
- 985’350 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Mont-Noble
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Mont-Noble. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.