Mörel-Filet
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6203
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Mörel-Filet centerThe parcel data lists 1’323 parcels in Mörel-Filet, covering 8.5 km². 44.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 648 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’323
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 8.5 km²
- 0.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 648 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 44.2%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1965
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Mörel-Filet
Mörel-Filet ranks 112th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Mörel-Filet measures 648 m², larger than the canton median of 518 m². Mörel-Filet is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 44.2% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität (24.9%), Wohnzone W2 (15.8%) and Wald (Hinweisender Charakter gemäss Luftbildauswertung) (10.5%). In total, Mörel-Filet uses 41 zone designations.
According to the building register, Mörel-Filet has 747 buildings with 713 dwellings, 1.0 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (60.2%). Non-residential buildings account for 46.2% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (32.6% of them), and 13.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1965, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 585 (44.2%)
Unbuilt: 738 (55.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone 2. Priorität | 330 | 1.68 km² | 29.4% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 209 | 0.13 km² | 81.8% |
| Wald (Hinweisender Charakter gemäss Luftbildauswertung) | 139 | 4.32 km² | 12.2% |
| Dorfzone D | 117 | 0.02 km² | 60.7% |
| Landwirtschaftszone 1. Priorität (inkl. Fruchtfolgeflächen) | 94 | 0.37 km² | 27.7% |
| Verkehr | 88 | 0.23 km² | 10.2% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 70 | 0.05 km² | 72.9% |
| Dorfzone D1 | 39 | 0.01 km² | 66.7% |
| Wohnzone W2 D besondere Dachform | 36 | 0.03 km² | 58.3% |
| Wohnzone W2 A mit Höhenbeschränkung | 29 | 0.03 km² | 44.8% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet (Felsen, Öden, ect.) | 28 | 1.36 km² | 7.1% |
| Wohnzone W2 B | 26 | 0.02 km² | 76.9% |
| Other zones (29 labels) | 117 | 0.30 km² | 51.3% |
| No zone | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 747 buildings with 713 dwellings here; 224 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 747
- Dwellings
- 713
- Single-family houses
- 224
- Building volume
- 629’461 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Mörel-Filet
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Mörel-Filet. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.