Bourg-Saint-Pierre
Municipality in the canton of Valais · FSO no. 6032
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Bourg-Saint-Pierre centerThe parcel data lists 1’491 parcels in Bourg-Saint-Pierre, covering 89.8 km². 18.2% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 735 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’491
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 89.8 km²
- 2.4% of the canton
- Median area
- 735 m²
- Canton: 518 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 18.2%
- Canton: 26%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1980
- Switzerland: 1975
About Bourg-Saint-Pierre
Bourg-Saint-Pierre ranks 108th of 122 municipalities in the canton of Valais by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 2.4% of its area. The median parcel in Bourg-Saint-Pierre measures 735 m², larger than the canton median of 518 m². Bourg-Saint-Pierre is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 18.2% of its parcels have a building, against 26% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole 2 (48.2%), Aire forestière (14.8%) and Zone vieux bourg (10.7%). In total, Bourg-Saint-Pierre uses 16 zone designations.
According to the building register, Bourg-Saint-Pierre has 375 buildings with 228 dwellings, 0.6 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (74.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 58.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 2011 to 2020 (29.4% of them), and 32% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1980).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 272 (18.2%)
Unbuilt: 1’219 (81.8%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone agricole 2 | 719 | 30.53 km² | 9.6% |
| Aire forestière | 221 | 1.70 km² | 3.6% |
| Zone vieux bourg | 160 | 0.02 km² | 66.3% |
| Zone agricole spéciale destinée à des jardins familiaux | 143 | 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Zone agricole protégée | 92 | 0.24 km² | 5.4% |
| Zone extension vieux bourg | 44 | 0.01 km² | 40.9% |
| Zone mixte A | 29 | 0.03 km² | 69.0% |
| Zone habitation faible densité | 21 | 0.02 km² | 71.4% |
| Zone constructions et installations d'intérêt public A | 16 | 0.01 km² | 56.3% |
| Zone inculte | 16 | 57.03 km² | 43.8% |
| Zone affectation différée | 11 | 0.01 km² | 18.2% |
| Zone constructions et installations d'intérêt public C | 4 | 0.11 km² | 25.0% |
| Other zones (4 labels) | 6 | 0.06 km² | 66.7% |
| No zone | 9 | 0.03 km² | 88.9% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 375 buildings with 228 dwellings here; 104 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 375
- Dwellings
- 228
- Single-family houses
- 104
- Building volume
- 291’739 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Bourg-Saint-Pierre
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Bourg-Saint-Pierre. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.