Weinfelden
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau · FSO no. 4946
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Weinfelden centerThe parcel data lists 4’060 parcels in Weinfelden, covering 15.5 km². 58.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 954 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 4’060
- 3% of the canton
- Total area
- 15.5 km²
- 1.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 954 m²
- Canton: 1’142 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 58.7%
- Canton: 53.5%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1979
- Canton: 1986
- Switzerland: 1975
About Weinfelden
Weinfelden ranks 5th of 80 municipalities in the canton of Thurgau by number of parcels and holds 3% of the canton's parcels on 1.8% of its area. The median parcel in Weinfelden measures 954 m², smaller than the canton median of 1’142 m². Weinfelden is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 58.7% of its parcels have a building, against 53.5% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Wohnzonen W2b (15.7%), Wohnzonen W2a (13.7%) and Landschaftsschutzzonen Ls (12.9%). In total, Weinfelden uses 31 zone designations.
According to the building register, Weinfelden has 3’579 buildings with 6’334 dwellings, 1.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (63.8%). Non-residential buildings account for 35.8% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (17.4% of them), and 28.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1979, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1986).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 2’385 (58.7%)
Unbuilt: 1’675 (41.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wohnzonen W2b | 638 | 0.43 km² | 96.1% |
| Wohnzonen W2a | 555 | 0.52 km² | 87.2% |
| Landschaftsschutzzonen Ls | 522 | 4.15 km² | 24.5% |
| Wald | 321 | 2.91 km² | 5.3% |
| Verkehrsfläche in Bauzone | 291 | 0.48 km² | 7.6% |
| Wohnzonen W3 | 249 | 0.28 km² | 90.4% |
| Landwirtschaftszonen Lw | 214 | 2.90 km² | 12.1% |
| Verkehrsfläche in Nichtbauzone | 186 | 0.34 km² | 0.5% |
| Dorfzone D2 | 180 | 0.14 km² | 85.6% |
| Dorfzone D3 | 180 | 0.08 km² | 81.7% |
| Wohn- und Arbeitszonen WA3 | 167 | 0.19 km² | 91.6% |
| Arbeitszonen Gewerbe AG | 105 | 0.48 km² | 80.0% |
| Other zones (19 labels) | 452 | 2.58 km² | 73.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 3’579 buildings with 6’334 dwellings here; 1’353 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 3’579
- Dwellings
- 6’334
- Single-family houses
- 1’353
- Building volume
- 9.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Weinfelden
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Weinfelden. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Thurgau
- Aadorf4’062 parcels
- Amriswil4’709 parcels
- Arbon3’213 parcels
- Berg (TG)2’508 parcels
- Egnach3’079 parcels
- Erlen2’427 parcels
- Frauenfeld6’671 parcels
- Kemmental2’628 parcels
- Kreuzlingen4’332 parcels
- Romanshorn2’935 parcels
- Sirnach2’779 parcels
- Wängi2’929 parcels