Schänis
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen · FSO no. 3315
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Schänis centerThe parcel data lists 1’903 parcels in Schänis, covering 39.9 km². 72% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’017 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 1’903
- 1% of the canton
- Total area
- 39.9 km²
- 2% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’017 m²
- Canton: 950 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 72%
- Canton: 66.4%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Schänis
Schänis ranks 47th of 75 municipalities in the canton of St. Gallen by number of parcels and holds 1% of the canton's parcels on 2% of its area. The median parcel in Schänis measures 1’017 m², about the same as the canton median of 950 m². Schänis is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 72% of its parcels have a building, against 66.4% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are BauG Landwirtschaftszone (34%), BauG Wohnzone W2 (19%) and BauG Wohnzone W1b (7%). In total, Schänis uses 26 zone designations.
According to the building register, Schänis has 2’337 buildings with 1’891 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (77.4%). Non-residential buildings account for 47.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (28.6% of them), and 26.6% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’371 (72%)
Unbuilt: 532 (28%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| BauG Landwirtschaftszone | 647 | 25.32 km² | 65.1% |
| BauG Wohnzone W2 | 362 | 0.21 km² | 92.8% |
| BauG Wohnzone W1b | 134 | 0.10 km² | 97.0% |
| BauG Wohn-Gewerbezone WG2 | 108 | 0.09 km² | 92.6% |
| Hinweis.Wald | 99 | 11.04 km² | 32.3% |
| BauG Wohnzone W1a | 93 | 0.10 km² | 89.2% |
| BauG Kernzone K2 | 85 | 0.05 km² | 90.6% |
| Hinweis.Verkehrsflaeche aB | 76 | 0.44 km² | 11.8% |
| BauG Wohnzone W3 | 68 | 0.08 km² | 80.9% |
| Hinweis.Verkehrsflaeche iB | 39 | 0.13 km² | 5.1% |
| BauG Kernzone K3 | 32 | 0.04 km² | 96.9% |
| Hinweis.Gewaesser | 27 | 0.21 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (14 labels) | 133 | 2.10 km² | 71.4% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’337 buildings with 1’891 dwellings here; 831 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’337
- Dwellings
- 1’891
- Single-family houses
- 831
- Building volume
- 2.7 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Schänis
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Schänis. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of St. Gallen
- Altstätten6’326 parcels
- Eschenbach (SG)4’620 parcels
- Gossau (SG)4’448 parcels
- Grabs4’539 parcels
- Kirchberg (SG)4’390 parcels
- Mels4’672 parcels
- Neckertal4’826 parcels
- Oberriet (SG)6’114 parcels
- Rapperswil-Jona5’681 parcels
- St. Gallen11’898 parcels
- Wil (SG)5’496 parcels
- Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann4’500 parcels