Lichtensteig
Municipality in the canton of St. Gallen · FSO no. 3374
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Lichtensteig centerThe parcel data lists 705 parcels in Lichtensteig, covering 2.8 km². 74.8% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 671 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 705
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 2.8 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 671 m²
- Canton: 950 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 74.8%
- Canton: 66.4%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1977
- Switzerland: 1975
About Lichtensteig
Lichtensteig ranks 73rd of 75 municipalities in the canton of St. Gallen by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Lichtensteig measures 671 m², smaller than the canton median of 950 m². Lichtensteig is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 74.8% of its parcels have a building, against 66.4% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are BauG Kernzone (19.6%), BauG Wohnzone WE (17.9%) and BauG Wohnzone W2 (17%). In total, Lichtensteig uses 20 zone designations.
According to the building register, Lichtensteig has 812 buildings with 1’222 dwellings, 1.5 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (63.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 31.5% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (23.7% of them), and 22% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1977).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 527 (74.8%)
Unbuilt: 178 (25.2%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| BauG_Kernzone | 138 | 0.04 km² | 86.2% |
| BauG_Wohnzone WE | 126 | 0.10 km² | 94.4% |
| BauG_Wohnzone W2 | 120 | 0.08 km² | 89.2% |
| BauG_Wohn-Gewerbezone WG3 | 69 | 0.09 km² | 88.4% |
| Hinweis.Verkehrsflaeche iB | 45 | 0.06 km² | 11.1% |
| BauG_Landwirtschaftszone | 44 | 0.86 km² | 56.8% |
| Hinweis.Wald | 36 | 1.16 km² | 16.7% |
| BauG_Wohnzone W3 | 33 | 0.06 km² | 87.9% |
| BauG_Grünzone Freihaltung innerhalb Baugebiet | 25 | 0.03 km² | 52.0% |
| BauG_Wohn-Gewerbezone WG2 | 20 | 0.03 km² | 95.0% |
| BauG_Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 18 | 0.06 km² | 72.2% |
| BauG_Grünzone Gewässerschutz ausserhalb Baugebiet | 7 | 0.06 km² | 28.6% |
| Other zones (8 labels) | 24 | 0.18 km² | 37.5% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 812 buildings with 1’222 dwellings here; 299 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 812
- Dwellings
- 1’222
- Single-family houses
- 299
- Building volume
- 1.2 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Lichtensteig
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Lichtensteig. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of St. Gallen
- Altstätten6’326 parcels
- Eschenbach (SG)4’620 parcels
- Gossau (SG)4’448 parcels
- Grabs4’539 parcels
- Kirchberg (SG)4’390 parcels
- Mels4’672 parcels
- Neckertal4’826 parcels
- Oberriet (SG)6’114 parcels
- Rapperswil-Jona5’681 parcels
- St. Gallen11’898 parcels
- Wil (SG)5’496 parcels
- Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann4’500 parcels