Lignières
Municipality in the canton of Neuchâtel · FSO no. 6456
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Lignières centerThe parcel data lists 732 parcels in Lignières, covering 12.5 km². 48% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’212 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 732
- 1.1% of the canton
- Total area
- 12.5 km²
- 1.8% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’212 m²
- Canton: 1’098 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 48%
- Canton: 55.4%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1988
- Canton: 1971
- Switzerland: 1975
About Lignières
Lignières ranks 19th of 24 municipalities in the canton of Neuchâtel by number of parcels and holds 1.1% of the canton's parcels on 1.8% of its area. The median parcel in Lignières measures 2’212 m², larger than the canton median of 1’098 m². Lignières is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 48% of its parcels have a building, against 55.4% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole / Aire forestière / Espace de transport (53.3%), Zone d'habitation à faible densité (16.9%) and Zone d'ancienne localité (14.5%). In total, Lignières uses 15 zone designations.
According to the building register, Lignières has 592 buildings with 549 dwellings, 0.9 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (64.6%). Non-residential buildings account for 47.6% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1981 to 2000 (25.6% of them), and 31.9% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1988, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1971).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 351 (48%)
Unbuilt: 381 (52%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone agricole / Aire forestière / Espace de transport | 390 | 11.88 km² | 23.6% |
| Zone d'habitation à faible densité | 124 | 0.11 km² | 83.1% |
| Zone d'ancienne localité | 106 | 0.09 km² | 76.4% |
| Zone de constructions basses | 17 | 0.03 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone de protection de l'ancienne localité | 17 | 0.06 km² | 64.7% |
| Zone d'habitation à moyenne densité | 14 | 0.02 km² | 92.9% |
| Zone de transport | 14 | 0.02 km² | 7.1% |
| Zone artisanale | 13 | 0.02 km² | 46.2% |
| Zone mixte | 13 | 0.02 km² | 69.2% |
| Zone d'utilité publique | 9 | 0.06 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone viticole | 7 | 0.01 km² | 85.7% |
| Zone de sports - détente - loisirs a | 5 | 0.12 km² | 80.0% |
| Other zones (3 labels) | 3 | 0.12 km² | 66.7% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 592 buildings with 549 dwellings here; 175 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 592
- Dwellings
- 549
- Single-family houses
- 175
- Building volume
- 623’740 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Lignières
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Lignières. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Neuchâtel
- Boudry1’849 parcels
- Cortaillod1’558 parcels
- La Chaux-de-Fonds7’544 parcels
- La Grande Béroche5’810 parcels
- Laténa3’494 parcels
- Le Landeron2’077 parcels
- Le Locle4’008 parcels
- Milvignes3’020 parcels
- Neuchâtel8’113 parcels
- Rochefort1’621 parcels
- Val-de-Ruz10’293 parcels
- Val-de-Travers6’787 parcels