Val-de-Travers
Municipality in the canton of Neuchâtel · FSO no. 6512
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Val-de-Travers centerThe parcel data lists 6’787 parcels in Val-de-Travers, covering 124.4 km². 49.5% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’592 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 6’787
- 10.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 124.4 km²
- 17.5% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’592 m²
- Canton: 1’098 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 49.5%
- Canton: 55.4%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1969
- Canton: 1971
- Switzerland: 1975
About Val-de-Travers
Val-de-Travers ranks 4th of 24 municipalities in the canton of Neuchâtel by number of parcels and holds 10.4% of the canton's parcels on 17.5% of its area. The median parcel in Val-de-Travers measures 1’592 m², larger than the canton median of 1’098 m². Val-de-Travers is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 49.5% of its parcels have a building, against 55.4% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zone agricole / Aire forestière / Espace de transport (49.7%), Zone d'ancienne localité (17.2%) and Zone d'habitation à faible densité (12.7%). In total, Val-de-Travers uses 25 zone designations.
According to the building register, Val-de-Travers has 6’098 buildings with 6’562 dwellings, 1.1 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 54.8% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 49.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (28.8% of them), and 21.3% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1969, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1971).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 3’359 (49.5%)
Unbuilt: 3’428 (50.5%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zone agricole / Aire forestière / Espace de transport | 3’372 | 117.77 km² | 22.6% |
| Zone d'ancienne localité | 1’170 | 1.00 km² | 83.9% |
| Zone d'habitation à faible densité | 862 | 1.05 km² | 85.0% |
| Zone mixte | 340 | 0.43 km² | 80.9% |
| Zone de transport | 248 | 0.42 km² | 11.7% |
| Zone industrielle | 211 | 0.76 km² | 70.1% |
| Zone d'habitation à moyenne densité | 200 | 0.30 km² | 83.0% |
| Zone d'utilité publique | 104 | 0.40 km² | 78.8% |
| Zone d'habitation à haute densité | 88 | 0.13 km² | 83.0% |
| Zone viticole | 48 | 1.55 km² | 47.9% |
| Zone de protection de l'ancienne localité | 28 | 0.03 km² | 71.4% |
| Zone de verdure | 25 | 0.04 km² | 16.0% |
| Other zones (13 labels) | 91 | 0.52 km² | 69.2% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 6’098 buildings with 6’562 dwellings here; 1’408 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 6’098
- Dwellings
- 6’562
- Single-family houses
- 1’408
- Building volume
- 6.4 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Val-de-Travers
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Val-de-Travers. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Neuchâtel
- Boudry1’849 parcels
- Cortaillod1’558 parcels
- La Chaux-de-Fonds7’544 parcels
- La Grande Béroche5’810 parcels
- La Sagne1’125 parcels
- Laténa3’494 parcels
- Le Landeron2’077 parcels
- Le Locle4’008 parcels
- Milvignes3’020 parcels
- Neuchâtel8’113 parcels
- Rochefort1’621 parcels
- Val-de-Ruz10’293 parcels