Schluein
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3582
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Schluein centerThe parcel data lists 981 parcels in Schluein, covering 4.8 km². 32.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 974 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 981
- 0.4% of the canton
- Total area
- 4.8 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 974 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 32.6%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Schluein
Schluein ranks 75th of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 0.4% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Schluein measures 974 m², about the same as the canton median of 1’110 m². Schluein is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 32.6% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (40%), Wald (13.5%) and Golfplatzzone (12%). In total, Schluein uses 13 zone designations.
According to the building register, Schluein has 511 buildings with 590 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 43.3% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 48.3% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (39.7% of them), and 22.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is more recent than in the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 320 (32.6%)
Unbuilt: 661 (67.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 392 | 1.59 km² | 16.8% |
| Wald | 132 | 2.30 km² | 5.3% |
| Golfplatzzone | 118 | 0.21 km² | 2.5% |
| Dorfzone | 96 | 0.05 km² | 84.4% |
| Wohnzone | 81 | 0.06 km² | 76.5% |
| Wohnmischzone | 62 | 0.04 km² | 79.0% |
| Zone übriges Gemeindegebiet | 30 | 0.11 km² | 40.0% |
| Gewerbezone | 27 | 0.15 km² | 66.7% |
| Zone für Grünflächen | 16 | 0.02 km² | 68.8% |
| Zone für öffentliche Bauten und Anlagen | 10 | 0.02 km² | 60.0% |
| Zone für Kleinbauten und Nebenanlagen | 9 | 0.01 km² | 44.4% |
| Zone für künftige bauliche Nutzung | 5 | < 0.01 km² | 0.0% |
| Materialbewirtschaftungszone | 3 | 0.23 km² | 33.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 511 buildings with 590 dwellings here; 101 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 511
- Dwellings
- 590
- Single-family houses
- 101
- Building volume
- 600’250 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Schluein
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Schluein. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.