S-chanf
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3788
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the S-chanf centerThe parcel data lists 775 parcels in S-chanf, covering 138 km². 43.7% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’532 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 775
- 0.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 138 km²
- 1.9% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’532 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 43.7%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1965
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About S-chanf
S-chanf ranks 79th of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 0.3% of the canton's parcels on 1.9% of its area. The median parcel in S-chanf measures 1’532 m², larger than the canton median of 1’110 m². S-chanf is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 43.7% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Zona d'agricultura (36.9%), Zona abiteda da vegl innò (24.1%) and God (9%). In total, S-chanf uses 16 zone designations.
According to the building register, S-chanf has 568 buildings with 664 dwellings, 1.2 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 54.8% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 40.1% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (34.8% of them), and 18% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1965, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 339 (43.7%)
Unbuilt: 436 (56.3%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zona d'agricultura | 286 | 68.86 km² | 16.8% |
| Zona abiteda da vegl innò | 187 | 0.14 km² | 77.5% |
| God | 70 | 8.17 km² | 28.6% |
| Zona ulteriur territori | 69 | 58.11 km² | 20.3% |
| Zona d'abiter | 53 | 0.06 km² | 79.2% |
| Zona d'indigens S-chanf | 28 | 0.03 km² | 85.7% |
| Zona da misteraunza | 20 | 0.04 km² | 60.0% |
| Zona d'indigens Chapella | 17 | 0.01 km² | 52.9% |
| Zona masdeda | 15 | 0.01 km² | 80.0% |
| Zona per edifizis ed areals publics | 14 | 0.06 km² | 50.0% |
| Zona da militer | 5 | 0.24 km² | 80.0% |
| Zona ulteriur territori (ovas) | 5 | 0.08 km² | 0.0% |
| Other zones (4 labels) | 6 | 2.21 km² | 33.3% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 568 buildings with 664 dwellings here; 164 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 568
- Dwellings
- 664
- Single-family houses
- 164
- Building volume
- 955’003 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for S-chanf
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for S-chanf. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.