Luzein
Municipality in the canton of Graubünden · FSO no. 3891
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Luzein centerThe parcel data lists 2’856 parcels in Luzein, covering 83.9 km². 56.1% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 1’870 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 2’856
- 1.3% of the canton
- Total area
- 83.9 km²
- 1.2% of the canton
- Median area
- 1’870 m²
- Canton: 1’110 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 56.1%
- Canton: 38.7%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1960
- Canton: 1965
- Switzerland: 1975
About Luzein
Luzein ranks 24th of 100 municipalities in the canton of Graubünden by number of parcels and holds 1.3% of the canton's parcels on 1.2% of its area. The median parcel in Luzein measures 1’870 m², larger than the canton median of 1’110 m². Luzein is more built-up than the canton as a whole: 56.1% of its parcels have a building, against 38.7% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (59.2%), Wohnzone 2 (13.1%) and Wald (7.8%). In total, Luzein uses 20 zone designations.
According to the building register, Luzein has 2’228 buildings with 1’688 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (79.3%). Non-residential buildings account for 44.7% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (39.1% of them), and 15.5% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1960, is close to that of the canton as a whole (1965).
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 1’602 (56.1%)
Unbuilt: 1’254 (43.9%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone | 1’692 | 73.20 km² | 52.5% |
| Wohnzone 2 | 375 | 0.27 km² | 83.7% |
| Wald | 223 | 6.89 km² | 23.8% |
| Übriges Gemeindegebiet | 152 | 3.03 km² | 23.0% |
| Dorferweiterungszone | 104 | 0.09 km² | 76.9% |
| Wohnzone 1 | 83 | 0.07 km² | 77.1% |
| Dorfzone | 79 | 0.04 km² | 83.5% |
| Wohnzone 3 | 39 | 0.03 km² | 76.9% |
| Gewerbezone | 25 | 0.07 km² | 68.0% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone 3 | 25 | 0.01 km² | 80.0% |
| Erhaltungszone | 14 | 0.02 km² | 100.0% |
| Zone für künftige bauliche Nutzung | 14 | 0.01 km² | 35.7% |
| Other zones (8 labels) | 31 | 0.16 km² | 51.6% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 2’228 buildings with 1’688 dwellings here; 933 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 2’228
- Dwellings
- 1’688
- Single-family houses
- 933
- Building volume
- 2.1 million m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Luzein
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Luzein. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.