Ursenbach

Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 344

Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.

Open map at the Ursenbach center

The parcel data lists 857 parcels in Ursenbach, covering 9.1 km². 37% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’838 m².

Key figures

Parcels
857
0.2% of the canton
Total area
9.1 km²
0.2% of the canton
Median area
2’838 m²
Canton: 1’131 m²
Switzerland: 881 m²
Built share
37%
Canton: 57.2%
Switzerland: 51%
Median year built
1967
Canton: 1975
Switzerland: 1975

About Ursenbach

Ursenbach ranks 189th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.2% of its area. The median parcel in Ursenbach measures 2’838 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Ursenbach is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 37% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.

The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone (59.6%), übriges Gebiet (20.1%) and Dorfzone (8.8%). In total, Ursenbach uses 12 zone designations.

According to the building register, Ursenbach has 621 buildings with 473 dwellings, 0.8 dwellings per building on average. Most residential buildings are single-family houses (62.9%). Non-residential buildings account for 45.4% of all buildings.

Built parcels most often have their newest building from before 1920 (24.3% of them), and 14.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1967, is earlier than in the canton as a whole (1975).

Built and unbuilt parcels

Built: 317 (37%)

Unbuilt: 540 (63%)

Parcels by zone

Parcels by zone, the 12 largest zones first
ZoneParcelsAreaBuilt
Landwirtschaftszone5116.62 km²32.5%
übriges Gebiet1722.27 km²5.8%
Dorfzone750.06 km²78.7%
Wohnzone520.04 km²84.6%
Wohn- und Gewerbezone200.03 km²85.0%
Gewerbezone90.03 km²55.6%
Hangzone80.01 km²87.5%
ZöN B Kirche / Pfarrhaus40.01 km²100.0%
ZöN C Schule Hauptgebäude20.01 km²50.0%
ZöN F Schwimmbad / Sportplatz / Abstellplatz20.01 km²100.0%
ZöN A Gemeindehaus1< 0.01 km²100.0%
ZöN D Friedhof / Aufbewahrungshalle1< 0.01 km²100.0%

Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.

Building stock

The building register lists 621 buildings with 473 dwellings here; 180 of them are single-family houses.

Buildings
621
Dwellings
473
Single-family houses
180
Building volume
903’294 m³

Buildings by category

  • Residential286
  • Mixed use12
  • Non-residential282
  • Other41

Construction periods

Built parcels by construction period of their newest building

  • Before 192077
  • 1920-194531
  • 1946-196026
  • 1961-198052
  • 1981-200071
  • 2001-201022
  • 2011-202019
  • 2021 and later6
  • Unknown year13

Maps and geodata for Ursenbach

geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Ursenbach. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.

More municipalities in the canton of Bern

Open the geopool map