Unterlangenegg
Municipality in the canton of Bern · FSO no. 945
Parcel data from Nov 2026, statistics computed on 29 Oct 2026.
Open map at the Unterlangenegg centerThe parcel data lists 717 parcels in Unterlangenegg, covering 6.8 km². 50.6% of them have at least one registered building. The median parcel measures 2’622 m².
Key figures
- Parcels
- 717
- 0.2% of the canton
- Total area
- 6.8 km²
- 0.1% of the canton
- Median area
- 2’622 m²
- Canton: 1’131 m²
- Switzerland: 881 m²
- Built share
- 50.6%
- Canton: 57.2%
- Switzerland: 51%
- Median year built
- 1975
- Canton: 1975
- Switzerland: 1975
About Unterlangenegg
Unterlangenegg ranks 216th of 334 municipalities in the canton of Bern by number of parcels and holds 0.2% of the canton's parcels on 0.1% of its area. The median parcel in Unterlangenegg measures 2’622 m², larger than the canton median of 1’131 m². Unterlangenegg is less built-up than the canton as a whole: 50.6% of its parcels have a building, against 57.2% across the canton.
The zones with the most parcels are Landwirtschaftszone LWZ (78.9%), Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG3 (7.1%) and Wohnzone W2 (6.7%). In total, Unterlangenegg uses 10 zone designations.
According to the building register, Unterlangenegg has 703 buildings with 527 dwellings, 0.7 dwellings per building on average. Residential buildings mix single-family houses and buildings with several dwellings: single-family houses make up 56% of them. Non-residential buildings account for 50.4% of all buildings.
Built parcels most often have their newest building from 1961 to 1980 (19.6% of them), and 24.8% have one from 2001 or later. The median year built, 1975, is the same as in the canton as a whole.
Built and unbuilt parcels
Built: 363 (50.6%)
Unbuilt: 354 (49.4%)
Parcels by zone
| Zone | Parcels | Area | Built |
|---|---|---|---|
| Landwirtschaftszone LWZ | 566 | 6.64 km² | 40.3% |
| Wohn- und Gewerbezone WG3 | 51 | 0.06 km² | 90.2% |
| Wohnzone W2 | 48 | 0.05 km² | 93.8% |
| Teil von innere Nutzung UeO 10 Zone W | 30 | 0.02 km² | 83.3% |
| Wohnzone W3 | 10 | 0.01 km² | 90.0% |
| Teil von innere Nutzung UeO 10 Zone WG | 5 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| ZöN C Kirche, Friedhof | 3 | < 0.01 km² | 33.3% |
| ZöN A Schul und Zivilschutzanlage | 2 | 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| ZöN D Kirchgemeindehaus | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
| ZöN F Kreuzwegzentrum | 1 | < 0.01 km² | 100.0% |
Zone names are the municipal designations. A canton lists each wording separately.
Building stock
The building register lists 703 buildings with 527 dwellings here; 169 of them are single-family houses.
- Buildings
- 703
- Dwellings
- 527
- Single-family houses
- 169
- Building volume
- 703’231 m³
Buildings by category
Construction periods
Built parcels by construction period of their newest building
Maps and geodata for Unterlangenegg
geopool works as a GIS and geoportal for Unterlangenegg. Its parcel map shows the parcels of the official cadastral survey with their area, their zone from the municipal zoning plan and their buildings, on swisstopo maps. Building zones, the property map and the geodata of each parcel open on the geopool map. The ÖREB extract of a parcel (public-law restrictions on landownership) is in lookup.
More municipalities in the canton of Bern
- Bern16’975 parcels
- Biel/Bienne7’732 parcels
- Frutigen4’878 parcels
- Grindelwald5’409 parcels
- Köniz9’293 parcels
- Langenthal4’744 parcels
- Saanen5’580 parcels
- Schwarzenburg5’305 parcels
- Sigriswil4’934 parcels
- Spiez5’437 parcels
- Thun8’550 parcels
- Wohlen bei Bern4’607 parcels